Oxfordshire Cricket Association 2018
 

Previous Trophy and Award Winners

Hawthorn Award for Batting

Highest Average for LEAGUE matches.
Qualification: Minimum of 9 League matches.

1986 M. Honey (Horspath)
1987 D. Burgess (Bletchington)
1988 P. Land (Watlington)
1989 R. Winstone (Kennington)
1990 G. Welch (Bloxham)
1991 R. Hart (Horley)
1992 R. Lovick (Hanborough)
1993 R. Lynch (Middleton Cheney)
1994 G. Welch (Bloxham)
1995 D.Thomas (Chalgrove)
1996 N. Graham (Kennington)
1997 D. Wilkes (Minster Lovell)
1998 D. Lewis (Minster Lovell)
1999 M. Simpson (Lower Heyford)
2000 D.Bowden (Letcombe)
2001 H.Preene (Uffington)
2002 M.Whale (Shrivenham)
2003 D. Barber (Clifton Hampden)
2005 Hiram Shallow ( Tetsworth)
2006 J. Francis (E&W Hendred)
2007 H. Shallow (Tetsworth)
2008 N. Ferreira (Nortleach Town)
2009 N. Ferreira (Nortleach Town)
2010 D. Macdonald (Kilkenny)
2011 Danny Harding (Chadlington)
2012 Tom Bozman (Kidlington)
2013 Darren Gordon (Kilkenny)
2014 Matt Launchbury (Radley)
2015 tbc

Pullinger Cup - North v South

2001 North
2002 South
2003 South
2004 South
2005 South
2006 North
2007 South
2008 South
2009 Not played
2010 South
2011 North

Tony Pullinger 20-20 Cup

2012 Garsington bt Westbury
2013 Shrivenham bt Westbury
2014 Cowley Internationals bt Shrivenham
2015 Radley bt Great Horwood

League Challenge Cup

2013 OCA
2014 Cherwell
2015 OCA

 

George Panting Young Player Of The Year Trophy

Candidates must be under 19 years of age
on 1st Sep of previous year.

1984 B. Percy (Long Crendon)
1985 M. Busby (Hanborough)
1986 R. Lovick (Hanborough)
1987 M. Parsley (Broughton & N.N.)
1988 M. Strong (Watlington)
1989 M. Robey (Sandford St. Martin)
1990 D. Heritage (Horspath)
1991 M. Cuthbert (Horspath)
1992 W. Moore (Shrivenham)
1993 S. Cook (Cumnor)
1994 P. Vines (Nettlebed)
1995 D. Moore, (Uffington)
1996 S. O’Brien (Minster Lovell)
1997 M. Rana (Cowley)
1998 P. Rose (Hanborough)
1999 S. Hole (Freeland)
2000 A.Hemming (Freeland)
2001 A. Wynd (Brill)
2002 C.McCallum (Charlbury)
2003 Lloyd Brock (Begbroke)
2004 Stuart Hole (Freeland)
2005 No Award / No Nominations
2006 Shaun Cross (Minster Lovell)
2007 Adam Bone (Twyford)
2008 Harry Smith (Horley)
2009 George Seacole (Witney Swifts)
2010 Robbie Nicholson (Combe)
2011 Jack Simpson (Minster Lovell)
2012 Freddie Simons (Chadlington)
2013 Robbie Nicholson (Combe)
2014 Mursaleen Sadiqi (Cowley Internationals.)
2015 tbc

Young Player Special Achivement Award

2009 Harry Smith (Horley)
2011 Robbie Nicholson (Combe)

Boyd Maunsell Annual Award for Bowling

Lowest average for LEAGUE matches.
Qualification: 100 overs.

1995 D. Moore (Uffington)
1996 P. Vines (Nettlebed)
1997 N. Hogston (Gt Horwood)
1998 J. Allen (Oxford Rescue)
1999 S. Priscott (Cassington)
2000 A.Chalmers (Marcham)
2001 S. Symes (Britwell Salome)
2002 A.Chalmers (Marcham)
2003 N. Poulter (Risinghurst)
2004 A. Gray (Deddington)
2005 Darren Jones (Radley)
2006 Mohammed Sarfraz (EOCC)
2007 Mohammed Sarfraz (EOCC)
2008 Neil Wilkins (Westbury)
2009 Richard Cook (Radley)
2010 D. Macdonald (Kilkenny)
2011 Dan Smith (Kings Sutton)
2012 Simon Burns (Wolvercote)
2013 Ishaq Khademic (Risinghurst)
2014 Richard Cook (Radley)
2015 tbc

Hawthorn Award for Sportsmanship

2001 Oxford Rescue
2002 Britwell Salome
2003 Broughton & North Newington
2004 Harwell International
2005 Chalgrove
2006 Chinnor & Hanney (shared)
2007 Clifton Hampden
2008 Oxenford
2009 Stanton St John Willows
2010 Minster Lovell
2011 Cassington
2012 Brill (dedicated to Jim Saunders MBE)
2013 Fringford
2014 Kennington
2015 tbc

Morris Honey Award for
Most Improved Ground

1997 Marsh Gibbon
1998 Steventon
1999 Marcham
2000 Twyford
2001 Clifton Hampden
2002 Charlbury
2003 Stonesfield
2004 Swinbrook
2005 Watlington
2006 Twyford
2007 Broughton
2008 Westcott
2009 Marsh Gibbon
2010 Charlbury
2011 Chesterton
2012 Westcott
2013 Great Horwood
2014 Hanborough
2015 tbc




Airey Cup
1890 Abbey beat Victoria, 9 wickets.
1891 Oxford City II beat Star, 70 runs.
1892 Victoria beat Oxford City II, 48 runs.
1893 Victoria beat Oxford City II, inns & 113 runs.
1894 Corporation beat Cowley St. John, 3 runs.
1895 Cowley II beat St. Paul’s, 10 wickets.
1896 St. Paul’s beat Boulter St. Institute, innings.
1897 Corporation b. St. Barnabas, inns. & 59 runs.
1898 South Oxford beat Cowley St. John, 106 runs.
1899 Cowley St. John beat Clarendon Press.
1900 South Oxford beat Headington U., 161 runs.
1901 Cowley St.John b. College Servants, 126 runs.
1902 Headington U. b. College Servants, 10 wkts.
1903 Corporation beat North Oxford, 106 runs.
1904 Headington U. beat South Oxford, 45 runs.
1905 South Oxford beat Norham, 5 wickets.
1906 Cowley St. John beat Corporation.
1907 Cowley St. John b. Oxford City Police, 71 runs.
1908 Cowley St. John beat Victoria, inns. & 11 runs.
1909 North Oxford beat Victoria, inns. & 22 runs.
1910 College Servants beat Corporation.
1911 Cowley St. John beat Victoria, 9 wickets.
1912 Cowley St. John b. Ox. City Police, 139 runs.
1913 Cowley beat Oxford City Police, 4 wickets.
1919 Oxford City II beat Victoria, 1 wicket.
1920 Church Army Press beat N. Oxford, 9 wickets.
1921 Oxford City II beat Church Army Press.
1922 Victoria beat Titup United, 9 wickets.
1923 North Oxford beat Victoria, 40 runs.
1924 Morris Motors beat Oxford City Police.
1925 Victoria beat Oxford City Police, 38 runs.
1926 Headington b. Oxford City Police, 5 wickets.
1927 College Servants beat Church Army Press.
1928 Headington b. Morris Motors, inns. & 36 runs.
1929 Cowley St. John b. College Servants, 20 runs.
1930 Morris Motors beat Oxford City Police.
1931 Church Army Press beat Oxford City Police.
1932 Church Army Press b. Morris Motors, 10 wkts.
1933 Headington beat Y.M.C.A., 7 wickets.
1934 South Oxford beat Morris Motors, 3 wickets.
1935 Y.M.C.A. beat Clarendon Press, 2 wickets.
1936 South Oxford beat Y.M.C.A., 7 wickets.
1937 Headington beat Morris Motors, 2 runs.
1938 Osberton Works beat Cumnor, 3 wickets.
1939 Headington beat Post Office.
1946 Combe beat Oxford City Police, 114 runs.
1947 Headington beat Witney Swifts.
1948 Combe beat Headington, 3 wickets.
1949 Headington b. Osberton Radiators, 6 wkts.
1950 Pressed Steel beat Morris Motors, 2 wkts.
1951 Combe beat Pressed Steel.
1952 Adastral beat Witney Swifts.
1953 Witney Swifts beat Combe.
1954 Witney Swifts beat Pressed Steel Co.
1955 Witney Swifts beat Pressed Steel Co.
1956 Headington.
1957 Pressed Steel.
1958 Kidlington.
1959 Headington beat Pressed Steel.
1960 Headington beat Kidlington.
1961 Adastral beat Osberton Radiators.
1962 Headington beat Witney Swifts.
1963 Adastral beat Horspath
1964 Osberton Radiators beat Wolvercote.
1965 Casuals beat Osberton Radiators.
1966 Combe beat Adastral.
1967 Osberton Radiators beat Long Wittenham.
1968 Osberton Radiators beat Casuals.
1969 Casuals.
1970 Old Botley beat Casuals.
1971 Casuals beat Old Botley.
1972 Old Botley beat Combe.
1973 Horspath beat Combe.
1974 Horspath beat Headington.
1975 Tetsworth beat Bletchington.
1976 Combe beat Bloxharn.
1977 Tiddington beat Horspath.
1978 Horspath beat Kidlington.
1979 Combe beat Broughton & N. Newington.
1980 Horspath beat Kennington.
1981 Hanborough b. Broughton & N. Newington.
1982 Horspath beat Bletchington.
1983 Horspath beat Watlington.
1984 Long Crendon beat Tetsworth.
1985 Long Crendon beat Bletchington.
1986 Long Crendon beat Kennington.
1987 Broughton & N.New’gton b.Sandford St. Martin
1988 Horspath beat Broughton & N. Newington.
1989 Hanborough beat Sandford St. Martin.
1990 Tetsworth beat Oxford Caribbean.
1991 Horspath beat Sandford St. Martin.
1992 Bletchington beat Cumnor.
1993 Cumnor beat Oxford Caribbean.
1994 Cropredy beat Hanborough.
1995 Chalgrove beat Hanborough.
1996 Tetsworth beat Broughton & N. Newington.
1997 Cowley beat Freeland.
1998 Hanborough b. Broughton & N. Newington.
1999 Garsington beat Tetsworth.
2000 Garsington beat Hanborough
2001 Garsington beat Hanborough
2002 Westbury beat Brill
2003 Tetsworth beat Gt Horwood
2004 Freeland beat Oxford Caribbean
2005 Twyford
2006 Hook Norton
2007 Tetsworth
2008 Tetsworth
2009 Tetsworth
2010 Westbury beat Shrivenham
2011 Shrivenham bt Garsington
2012 Chadlington bt Garsington
2013 Shrivenham bt Minster Lovell
2014 Cowley Internationals bt Great Horwood
2015 Westbury beat Great Horwood

Telegraph Cup
1901 South Oxford beat St. Thomas’.
1902 Cowley St. John beat Wolvercote.
1903 Headington Quarry beat Cowley St. John.
1904 College Servants beat Wolvercote.
1905 St. Thomas’ beat Cowley St. John.
1906 Cowley beat Hookham’s C.C.
1907 Norham.
1908 Headington Quarry.
1909 Cumnor beat College Servants.
1910 College Servants.
1911 Church Army Press.
1912 Norham.
1913 Wolvercote.
1919 Morris Motors beat Clarendon Press, 6 wkts.
1920 Y.M.C.A. beat South Oxford, 44 runs.
1921 Titup United beat South Oxford, 106 runs.
1922 Wolvercote beat Cowley.
1923 Cowley beat Victoria, 139 runs.
1924 South Oxford beat North Oxford, 139 runs.
1925 Summertown beat Morris Motors, 12 runs.
1926 Cowley beat Victoria, innings and 34 runs.
1927 Victoria beat Headington, 55 runs.
1928 Headington beat South Oxford, 9 wickets.
1929 Titup United beat Church Army Press, 60 runs.
1930 Church Army Press b. South Oxford, 73 runs.
1931 Headington beat Cowley, 22 runs.
1932 South Oxford beat Cowley, 2 wickets.
1933 Cowley beat Summertown.
1934 Cowley beat Headington.
1935 Headington beat Clarendon Press, 6 wkts.
1936 South Oxford beat Y.M.C.A., 72 runs.
1937 Summertown beat Y.M.C.A.
1938 Y.M.C.A. beat Gas Works, 34 runs.
1939 Gas Works beat College Servants, 4 runs.
1946 Hailey beat Cumnor.
1947 Headington beat Morris Motors.
1948 Cumnor beat Appleton.
1949 Old Botley beat Appleton, 18 runs.
1950 Appleton beat Hailey, 5 wickets.
1951 Appleton beat Cumnor.
1952 Horspath beat Pressed Steel.
1953 Horspath beat Wolvercote.
1954 Hailey beat Pressed Steel.
1955 Pressed Steel beat Garsington.
1956 Garsington.
1957 Adastral beat Pressed Steel.
1958 Long Hanborough.
1959 Bladon.
1960 Bladon beat Wolvercote.
1961 Long Hanborough.
1962 Wolvercote beat Pressed Steel.
1963 Old Botley beat Wolvercote.
1964 Bletchington beat Osbserton Radiators.
1965 Finstock beat Bletchington.
1966 Bladon beat Osberton Radiators.
1967 Wootton beat Kidlington II.
1968 Cumnor beat Kidhngton II.
1969 Cumnor beat Horspath II.
1970 Wootton beat Pergamon Press.
1971 Hailey II beat Wootton.
1972 Horspath II beat Hanborough.
1973 Hailey beat Cumnor.
1974 Wootton beat Cumnor.
1975 Challow and Childrey beat Hook Norton.
1976 Hook Norton beat Haddenham.
1977 Haddenham beat Ardington and Lockinge.
1978 Ardington and Lockinge beat Brill.
1979 Hook Norton beat Oxenford.
1980 Begbroke beat Chadlington.
1981 Hook Norton beat Oxford Caribbean.
1982 Risinghurst beat Hook Norton.
1983 Westcott beat Hailey.
1984 Benson beat Horpath II
1985 Kirtlington beat Benson.
1986 Risinghurst beat Oxford Cavaliers.
1987 Kirtlington beat Benson.
1988 Lamb, Chalgrove beat Oakley.
1989 Middleton Cheney beat Lamb, Chalgrove.
1990 Lamb, Chalgrove beat Milton-U-Wychwood.
1991 Lower Heyford beat Fringford.
1992 Brill beat Nettlebed.
1993 Freeland beat Brize Norton.
1994 Brize Norton beat Freeland.
1995 AEA Harwell beat Freeland.
1996 AEA Harwell beat Watlington.
1997 AEA Harwell beat Great Horwood.
1998 Didcot beat Risinghurst.
1999 Hailey beat Faringdon.
2000 Fringford beat Marsh Gibbon
2001 Uffington beat Letcombe
2002 Letcombe beat Charlbury
2003 Minster Lovell beat Swinbrook
2004 Watlington beat Letcombe
2005 Stonesfield
2006 East Oxford
2007 East Oxford
2008 Northleach Town
2009 Witney Swifts
2010 Chadlington beat Stonesfield
2011 Chadlington bt Combe
2012 Cairns Fudge bt Winslow Town
2013 Cairns Fudge bt Combe
2014 Marsh Gibbon bt Wantage
2015 Wolvercote beat Kidlington

George Coppock Cup
1960 Oxford Post Office “A”.
1961 Headington United “A”.
1962 Horspath.
1963 Kidlington “A”.
1964 Oxford Civil Service “A”.
1965 Bicester “B”.
1966 Osberton Radiators.
1967 Kidlington.
1968 Casuals.
1969 Casuals.
1970 Cowley St. John.
1971 Pressed Steel Fisher.
1972 Erratics.
1973 Bloxham.
1974 Headington United “A”.
1975 Pressed Steel Fisher.
1976 Erratics.
1977 Haddenham.
1978 Tetsworth.
1979 Haddenham.
1980 Pressed Steel Fisher.
1981 Tiddington.
1982 Tiddington.
1983 Pressed Steel Fisher.
1984 Pressed Steel Fisher.
1985 Long Crendon.
1986 Cowley St. John.
1987 Cowley St. John.
1988 Cowley St. John.
1989 Pressed Steel Fisher.
1990 Cowley St. John.
1991 North Oxford.
1992 Pressed Steel Fisher.
1993 Lamb, Chalgrove.
1994 Oxford International.
1995 Cumnor.
1996 Hanborough.
1997 Chalgrove.
1998 Tiddington.
1999 Kingston Bagpuize.
2000 Horspath
2001 Oxford & Horspath
2002 Oxford & Horspath
2003 Horspath
2004 Horspath

Osberton Radiators Cup
1985 Kidlington II beat Combe II
1986 Bletchington II beat Horspath II.
1987 Horley II beat Bletchington II.
1988 Horley II beat Cumnor II
1989 Kennington II beat Horspath II.
1990 Horspath II beat Chipping Norton II.
1991 Horspath II beat Sandford St. Martin II
1992 Shrivenham II beat Oxford Caribbean II.
1993 Cumnor II beat Bletchington II.
1994 Broughton & N.New’ton II b. Ox. Carib. II.
1995 Cropredy II beat Kidlington II
1996 Cowley II beat Chalgrove II.
1997 Cowley II beat Horley II.
1998 Hanborough II beat Cowley II
1999 Cowley II beat Tetsworth II.
2000 Broughton II beat Tetsworth II
2001 Gt Horwood II beat Shrivenham II
2002 Tetsworth II beat Long Hanborough II
2003 Gt Horwood ll beat Charlbury ll
2004 Tetsworth II beat Minster Lovell ll
2005 Tetsworth II
2006 n/a
2007 Great Horwood II
2008 East Oxford II
2009 East Oxford II
2010 Hook Norton II beat Horley II
2011 East Oxford II bt Great Horwood II
2012 Faringdon II bt EandW Hendred II
2013 Chipping Norton II bt Ducklington
2014 Hanborough II bt Bampton
2015 Wootton and BH II beat Wolvercote II

Steve Dixon Memorial Cup
1991 Brize Norton beat Buckland.
1992 Brize Norton beat Faringdon.
1993 Buckland beat Oxford Rescue.
1994 Didcot beat Marsh Gibbon.
1995 Didcot beat Faringdon.
1996 Brize Norton beat Eynsham.
1997 Eynsham beat Chinnor.
1998 Begbroke beat Chinnor.
1999 Letcombe beat Lower Heyford.
2000 Kennigton beat Buckland
2001 Clifton Hampden beat Chesterton
2002 Clifton Hampden beat Marcham
2003 Buckland beat Chesterton
2004 Deddington beat Clifton Hampden
2005 Wootton & Boars Hill
2006 Oxenford
2007 Dorchester
2008 Chadlington
2009 Cairns Fudge
2010 Swinbrook beat Chesterton
2011 Wolvercote bt West Witney
2012 Kidlington bt Uffington
2013 Long Hanborough bt Risinghurst
2014 Westbury II bt Risinghurst
2015 Sunningwell beat West Ilsley

Keith Crump Centenary Cup
2006 E and W Hendred II
2007 Stonesfield II
2008 Brill II
2009 East Oxford III
2010 Oxenford II beat Witney Swifts II
2011 East Oxford III bt Britwell Salome II
2012 Cowley bt Risinghurst II
2013 Long Hanborough II bt Minster Lovell III
2014 Wootton and BH II bt Eynsham II
2015 Eynsham II beat Kilkenny II